The Prize Laureates

 

The Winners in past years


The Winners 2018

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

400,000 US$

Afghanistan
Prize subject End of poverty in all its forms everywhere. The 1st goal of the Sustainable Development Agenda 2030.
The winning Project Reducing Poverty and Gender Inequality in Sarepul province of Afghanistan
Implemented by Hand in Hand International http://www.handinhandinternational.org
Nominated by Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Kenya
Prize subject End of poverty in all its forms everywhere. The 1st goal of the Sustainable Development Agenda 2030.
The winning Project Addressing Food Insecurity through Modern Farming Techniques
Implemented by Dandora Dumpsite Rehabilitation Group (DADREG) http://www.dandora.org
Nominated by SAMUEL R. LUKANU – government official
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Republic of Rwanda
Prize subject End of poverty in all its forms everywhere. The 1st goal of the Sustainable Development Agenda 2030.
The winning Project YouthConnekt (under Youth and Women's Employment Programme)
Implemented by Ministry of Youth, Republic of Rwanda http://www.minyouth.gov.rw
Nominated by UNWOMEN Rwanda
4.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Egypt
Prize subject End of poverty in all its forms everywhere. The 1st goal of the Sustainable Development Agenda 2030.
The winning Project New Life
Implemented by Mrs. Nawal Mostafa Founder of the Children of Female Prisoners' Care Association (CFPA) http://www.sagenat.com
Nominated by ASHOKA Arab World Office

The Winners 2017

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Bangladesh
Prize subject Ensure inclusive and quality education for all and promote lifelong learning The 4th goal of the Sustainable Development Agenda 2030.
The winning Project Non-Formal Primary Education (NFPE) Program
Implemented by BRAC Organization (Building Resources Across Communities) http://www.brac.net
Nominated by Commission on Higher Education – Philippines
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

300,000 US$

Nepal
Prize subject Ensure inclusive and quality education for all and promote lifelong learning. The 4th goal of the Sustainable Development Agenda 2030.
The winning Project Accelerating a Sustainable Solution for Quality Education
Implemented by Jeevan Bikas Samaj (JBS) (Life Development Society) http://www.jeevanbikas.org.np
Nominated by Government of Nepal, Ministry of Education, District Education Office, Biratnagar, Morang
3.

Prize Amount

200,000 US$

The Committee decided to withhold this prize due to the failure of the nominated projects to meet the Prize criteria.
4.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

India
Prize subject Prevention of Trafficking Through Vocationalized Education
The winning Project Accelerating a Sustainable Solution for Quality Education
Implemented by DR. Sunitha Krishnan, Founder of Prajwala Organization http://www.prajwalaindia.com
Nominated by UN Association of the National Capital Area

The Winners 2016

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Sudan
Prize subject Innovative projects that support the developing countries' programs & polices for the empowerment and social integration of refugees and internally displaced people
The winning Project Enhancing Voluntary Return and Peace-building in Darfur States
Implemented by Qatar Charity-Sudan Office https://www.qcharity.org/en/qa
Nominated by Regulatory Authority for Charitable Activities - Sudan
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Lebanon
Prize subject The NGOs-led efforts for the empowerment and social integration of refugees and internally displaced people
The winning Project Empowerment vulnerable Syrian refugees children in Lebanon
Implemented by Dar Al Amal http://dar-alamal.org
Nominated by Diakonia – Sweden, Lebanon Country Office
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Syria
Prize subject Innovative governmental projects for the empowerment and social integration of refugees and internally displaced people
The winning Project Sheltering of Syrian Refugees in Jordan - UAE Camp.
Implemented by Emirates Red Crescent http://www.rcuae.ae/home_page_en.aspx
Nominated by Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan Charitable and Humanitarian Foundation
4.

Prize Amount

50,000 US$

The Committee decided to withhold this prize due to the failure of the nominated projects to meet the Prize criteria.

The Winners 2015

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Argentina, Brazil, Morocco, South Africa, Spain
Prize subject Innovative projects in support of the developing countries' programs & polices to alleviate unemployment among youth.
The winning Project Programming for the future (TfF).
Implemented by Education for Employment (EFE) http://efe.org/
Nominated by The Rockefeller Foundation
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Bangladesh
Prize subject Innovative projects to alleviate unemployment among youth.
The winning Project Technical and Vocational Education and Training.
Implemented by Dhaka Ahsania Mission (DAM) http://www.ahsaniamission.org.bd
Nominated by Commonwealth of Learning
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Colombia
Prize subject Governments’ role in implementing the programs & polices aiming at empowering youth and alleviating unemployment among them through innovative projects.
The winning Project Training for employment and for human development.
Implemented by Training and Employment Enabling Unit, Secretariat of Economic Development, City of Medellin. http://www.medellin.gov.co/formacion
Nominated by ACI - Agency for Cooperation and Investment of Medellin and the Metropolitan Area
4.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Prize subject Individual-led initiatives for local community development through innovative projects for youth employment
The winning Project Saudi Woman Creativity Center
Implemented by Ms. Aisha Al Shibaily http://www.medellin.gov.co/formacion
Nominated by International Islamic Relief Organization

The Winners 2014

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Nepal
Prize subject Supporting the developing countries’ programs through marketing of homemade products.
The winning Project Empowering women in the process of providing ecofriendly and sustainable housing.
Implemented by Habitat for Humanity http://www.habitatnepal.org
Nominated by Ministry of Urban Development – Nepal
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Palestine
Prize subject The role of NGOs in marketing of homemade products.
The winning Project Heritage Preservation, Product Development and Marketing
Implemented by Sunbula Association http://www.sunbula.org
Nominated by Dr. Alex Pollock - UNRWA
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Kingdom of Bahrain
Prize subject The role of governmental and public institutions in setting up policies and programs that are supportive to homemade products.
The winning Project Step Program - Home Based Business
Implemented by Ministry of Social Development http://www.social.gov.bh/family/productive-families/step-home- based-businesses
Nominated by Embassy of the Kingdom of Bahrain, Riyadh
4.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Prize subject Individual-led initiatives for empowerment of woman through marketing of homemade products
The winning Project Initiatives and Marketing Programs for the Artisans Productive Families Product
Implemented by Her Highness Princess Nora Bint Mohammed Bin Saud
Nominated by King Abdul Aziz City for Science and Technology (KACST)

The Winners 2013

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Cambodia
Prize subject The role of UN and international organizations in supporting the developing countries' national policies to fight the phenomenon of street children.
The winning Project The ChildSafe Network Project
Implemented by Friends-International http://friends-international.org/
Nominated by Skoll Foundation, USA
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

South Africa
Prize subject NGOs-led efforts in implementing pioneering projects for training, rehabilitation and social integration of street children.
The winning Project Kidshaven (Child and Youth Care Centre)
Implemented by Kidshaven http://www.kidshaven.org.za/
Nominated by Sophiatown Community Psychological Services
3.

Prize Amount

100,000 US$

The Committee decided to withhold this prize due to the failure of the nominated projects to meet the Prize criteria.
4.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Ghana
Prize subject Individual-led efforts for street children rehabilitation and social integration.
The winning Project Recnowa Initiative
Implemented by Mr. Kwaku Kyei
Nominated by National Youth Authority, Kumasi Metropolitan Secretariat

The Winners 2012

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

The Gambia
Prize subject The role of international organizations in supporting the developing countries' national policies and programs for a sustainable food security.
The winning Project Gambia is Good (GiG)
Implemented by Concern Universal (CU) http://www.concern-universal.org/gambia_is_good
Nominated by Ministry of Agriculture - Gambia
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

India
Prize subject NGOs-led efforts to developing the skills and capabilities of the poor for food security in the poor communities.
The winning Project Increased water harvesting - India
Implemented by DHAN – Development of Humane Action Foundation http://www.dhan.org/
Nominated by Dr. Ramaswamy Sakthivandivel (Qualified Expert in the Field)
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Indonesia
Prize subject Governmental efforts in adoption of pioneering programs, polices and best practices to achieve food security for the poor.
The winning Project Village Food Resilience Program - Indonesia
Implemented by The National Agency for Food Security- Indonesia
Nominated by FAO – United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization
4.

Prize Amount

50,000 US$

The Committee decided to withhold this prize due to the failure of the nominated projects to meet the Prize criteria.

The Winners 2011

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Lucia, Uruguay, Venezuela
Prize subject The role of international organizations in supporting the developing countries' national policies and programs for empowering youth through entrepreneurships and job opportunities.
The winning Project entra21 program
Implemented by The International Youth Foundation (IYF) http://www.iyfnet.org/search/node?keys=entra21
Nominated by Helen Keller International (HKI).
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Sierra Leone
Prize subject NGOs-led efforts to empowering youth through entrepreneurships and job opportunities.
The winning Project Integrated Youth Employment Creation (IYEC)
Implemented by Hands Empowering the Less Privileged in Sierra Leone (HELP-SL). http://www.helpingsalone.org/
Nominated by UNDP Sierra Leone
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Colombia, Medellin
Prize subject NGOs-led efforts to empowering youth through entrepreneurships and job opportunities.
The winning Project Zonal Center for Business Development – Colombia (Cedezo)
Implemented by Mayor´s Office of Medellin. http://www.cedezo.blogspot.com/
Nominated by Agency of Cooperation and Investment
4.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Uganda
Prize subject Individual-led efforts to empowering youth through entrepreneurships and job opportunities.
The winning Project The Association of United Efforts (ASUNEF)
Implemented by Mr. Tayebwa Allan. http://asunefuganda.weebly.com/contact-us.html
Nominated by Mr. Sendegiya Robert (Qualified expert in the field)

The Winners 2010

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Egypt
Prize subject The role of international organizations in supporting the developing countries' national policies and programs for development of remote and rural communities through ICT.
The winning Project Integrated program to develop Siwa oasis, using ICT.
Implemented by Egypt ICT Trust Fund. http://www.ictfund.org.eg/
Nominated by Egypt ICT Trust Fund.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Palestine
Prize subject NGOs-led efforts to support and enhance the application of ICT for the development of remote and rural communities.
The winning Project Child Protection Helpline Palestine.
Implemented by SAWA- All the Women Together Today & Tomorrow. http://www.sawa.ps/ar/
Nominated by SAWA- All the Women Together Today & Tomorrow.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

The Republic of the Philippines
Prize subject The role of governments in adoption of new innovative solutions for the development of remote and rural communities through ICT.
The winning Project Open Academy for Philippine Agriculture.
Implemented by The Philippines Rice Research Institute.
Nominated by UNIDO – Philippines
4.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Burkina Faso
Prize subject Individual-led initiatives to facilitate the use of ICT for the development of remote and rural communities.
The winning Project Burkina Faso Malaria Distance Training Pilot Project
Implemented by Mr. OUEDRAOGO Jules Anicet. http://fireandice.elluminate.com/join-start-project.php
Nominated by INFOLEC

The Winners 2009

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Bangladesh, Cambodia, Ethiopia, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Nicaragua, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Prize subject The international organizations' role in Supporting the developing countries' national policies and programs to improve agricultural output through adoption of innovative technology solutions.
The winning Project Prosperity Realization through Irrigation and Smallholders Markets (PRISM)
Implemented by International Development Enterprise (IDE) http://www.ideorg.org/
Nominated by IDE.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Bosnia & Herzegovina
Prize subject NGOs-led efforts to support and encourage small farmers in the poor communities to apply new technologies to increase their agricultural products.
The winning Project Establishing Agro-incubator Zepce.
Implemented by Association of entrepreneurs and employers of Zepce http://www.upipzepce.com/
Nominated by Ministry of Agriculture, Water-Management and Forestry.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Algeria
Prize subject The role of governments in adoption of new technology solutions to improve agricultural output.
The winning Project Rural Employment Project.
Implemented by General Directorate of Forestry - Algeria.
Nominated by Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development - Algeria

The Winners 2008

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cote D’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Guinea, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Tanzania
Prize subject The international organizations' role in supporting the developing countries' national policies and programs to control the main causing diseases of visual impairment.
The winning Project Sustainable Control of Onchocerciasis.
Implemented by Helen Keller International (HKI) http://www.hki.org/index.html
Nominated by UNECEF.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Egypt
Prize subject NGOs efforts in the prevention of visual impairment and rehabilitation of the blind people.
The winning Project A Model for Integration and Self Sustainable Eye Care.
Implemented by Al Noor Magrabi Foundation http://www.alnoor.org.eg
Nominated by British Colombia Centre for Epidemiologic and International Ophthalmology
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Pakistan
Prize subject Individual-led initiatives to develop the blind's capabilities and invest their skills.
The winning Project Al-Shifa Trust Eye Hospital.
Implemented by Al-Shifa Trust Eye Hospita - Lt. General Jahan Dad Khan http://www.alshifa-eye.org.pk/
Nominated by WHO.

The Winners 2007

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

200,000 US$

Nepal
Prize subject The role of the international organizations in supporting the developing countries' national policies and strategies for combating human trafficking.
The winning Project Cross Border Program on Capacity Building for Prevention of Trafficking & Rehabilitation of Potential and rescued Victims.
Implemented by Planete Enfants http://www.planete-enfants.org
Nominated by Creation of Creative Society Organization.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

India
Prize subject NGOs-led efforts for protecting women and children from human trafficking.
The winning Project Combat Trafficking of Women and children through Community Partnership.
Implemented by PARAJWALA NGO http://www.prajwalaindia.org
Nominated by Stree Jagruti Samiti Organization.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Bangladesh
Prize subject Individual-led initiatives for combating human trafficking in the poor communities.
The winning Project Community Mobilization to Combat Trafficking (CMCT)
Implemented by Mr. Biony Krishna Mallick. http://www.rightsjessore.org
Nominated by The NGO Affairs Bureau.

The Winners 2006

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Azerbaijan
Prize subject Stainable primary health services, training and job creation for the poor in rural areas.
The winning Project Community-Based Primary Health Care Development in Azerbaijan.
Implemented by The International Medical Corps (IMC) https://internationalmedicalcorps.org/
Nominated by Center for Refugees and disaster Response (CRDR).
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Mauritius
Prize subject The role of NGOs in the provision of education services and job creation for the poor in rural areas.
The winning Project Discovering the Ocean World: Education resources for primary schools.
Implemented by Shoals Rodrigues Society
Nominated by UNDP GEF Small Grants Programme.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Uzbekistan
Prize subject Fulfilling basic vocational training needs and job creation for the poor in rural areas.
The winning Project Workplaces creation by small and medium entrepreneurship development through trainings of women on vocations and business skills
Implemented by Mrs. Dildar Alimbekova.
Nominated by The Institute for International Cooperation.

The Winners 2005

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Tunisia
Prize subject Microcredit helping to achieve the millennium development goals.
The winning Project Microcredit for Disadvantaged Suburbs of Tunisia.
Implemented by ENDA http://www.endarabe.org.tn
Nominated by CAWTAR.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Pakistan
Prize subject The impact of microcredit to reduce Poverty.
The winning Project Kashf Foundation Microfinance Services for women from low Income communities.
Implemented by Kashf Foundation http://www.kashf.org
Nominated by The Pakistan Microfinance Network.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Mexico
Prize subject Reaching the poorest of the poor with microcredit.
The winning Project Microcredit for Rural Women
Implemented by MS Maria Teresa Garcia Moises and Ms Marta Beatriz Orantes Gamboa.
Nominated by Universidad Veracruzana.

The Winners 2004

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Egypt
Prize subject Strengthening women’s participation in the labor market.
The winning Project Enhancement of the Nursing Career in Upper Egypt.
Implemented by Near East foundation's Center for Development Services (CDS) http://www.neareast.org
Nominated by Save the Children.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Bangladesh
Prize subject Environmental protection through community based activities.
The winning Project Composite Programme for Preservation and Protection of Environment in Bangladesh.
Implemented by Dhaka Ahsania Mission . http://www.ahsaniamission.org/
Nominated by The Foundation for Research on Educational Planning and Development.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Brazil
Prize subject The children accessibility to the new means of knowledge and the comprehension of future technology.
The winning Project The Committee for Democracy in Information Technology (CDI)
Implemented by Mr. Rodrigo Baggio.
Nominated by The Universidad National de Colombia.

The Winners 2003

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Indonesia, Jordan, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka
Prize subject Rehabilitation and employment of refugees and displaced people.
The winning Project Unifem Regional Programme on Empowering Women Migrant Workers in Asia
Implemented by United Nations Development Fund for Women (UNIFEM). http://www.unifem-eseasia.org/
Nominated by Jordanian National Commission for Women.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

India
Prize subject Protection of child against abuse and negligence.
The winning Project CHILDLINE PROJECT.
Implemented by CHILDLINE India Foundation (CIF). http://www.childlineindia.org.in
Nominated by Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Kenya
Prize subject Innovative initiatives in the field of poverty alleviation.
The winning Project APPROPRIATE TECHNOLOGIES FOR ENTERPRISE CREATION ApproTEC
Implemented by Dr. Martin Fisher and Mr. Nick Moon.
Nominated by Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship.
4.

Prize Amount

40,000 US$

The AGFUND Prize Committee has approved the Initiative Prize, amounting to US$ 40,000 to be awarded to the Integrated Project for Protection and Welfare of Women and Children in Nuwakot District, implemented in Nepal by the Planet Enfants, http://www.planete- enfants.org through Nepali NGOs; Kakani Community Development Center (KCDC), Society of Ex-Budahnilkantha Students (SEBS)

The Winners 2002

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Niger
Prize subject Management of water resources.
The winning Project Improved Manual Irrigation Component of the Private Irrigation Promotion Pilot Project (PPIP)
Implemented by Enterprise Works Worldwide. http://www.enterpriseworks.org
Nominated by USAID, with its Headquarters in Washington, DC.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Cambodia
Prize subject Rehabilitation and social integration of people with special needs.
The winning Project Cambodia Trust Rehabilitation Project.
Implemented by The Cambodia Trust. http://www.cambodiatrust.com/
Nominated by Disability Action Council, Cambodia.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

South Africa
Prize subject Reinforcement of voluntary work in the community.
The winning Project The Men on the Side of the Road Project (MSR)
Implemented by Mr. Charles Maisel.
Nominated by Catholic Welfare and Development.

The Winners 2001

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

49 African Countries.
Prize subject Application of information technology in the fields of education and health.
The winning Project THE AFRICA LEARNING CHANNEL AND WORLDSPACE FOUNDATION (WSF) MULTIMEDIA SERVICE.
Implemented by WorldSpace Foundation. http://www.worldspace.org/
Nominated by CAMDOCS USA, DC. (Association of Cameroon Physicians in United States)
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Egypt
Prize subject Provision of Micro-Credits through Non-Governmental Organizations.
The winning Project SMALL AND MICRO ENTERPRISE PROJECT
Implemented by Alexandria Business Association. http://www.aba.org.eg/en/default.aspx
Nominated by United States Agency for International Development "USAID”, Cairo Office, Egypt.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

India
Prize subject Reinforcement of voluntary work in the community.
The winning Project Barefoot, Volunteers-Making a Difference
Implemented by Mr. Sanjit Bunker Roy.
Nominated by United Nations Development Program (UNDP), India.
4.

Prize Amount

40,000 US$

In its third meeting held in Riyadh on 04 April 2001, the AGFUND Prize Committee has approved a prize entitled “The Initiative Prize” amounting to US$ 40,000, to be awarded to the "Epilepsy Awareness Campaign (EAC) Project", which is implemented in Riyadh, kingdom of Saudi Arabia, upon the initiative and efforts of Ms Asma Enright. The Initiative Prize was awarded to this project in recognition of the efforts exerted in its implementation and to encourage women's participation in the development of their communities.

The Winners 2000

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Zimbabwe
Prize subject Combating HIV/ AIDS disease and curtailing its spread in the developing communities
The winning Project TCE-TOTAL CONTROL OF THE EPIDEMIC.
Implemented by Humana People to People. http://www.humana.org/
Nominated by PACT-Private Agencies Collaborating Together, with its headquarters in Washington, DC.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

Mongolia
Prize subject Training Youth Aiming at Increasing their Productive Capabilities.
The winning Project Training Youth.
Implemented by The former organization 'Mongolia Youth Development Center' is now the 'Mongolian National Center for Children' http://www.owc.org.mn/mydc
Nominated by UNICEF Mongolia.
3.

Prize Amount

50,000 US$

The Committee decided to withhold this prize due to the failure of the nominated projects to meet the Prize criteria.

The Winners 1999

1.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

150,000 US$

Palestine
Prize subject Combating and Alleviating Poverty in Community through the Provision of Training and Micro-credit
The winning Project MICROENTERPRISE PROGRAMME, GAZA.
Implemented by The United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA). http://www.un.org/unrwa/
Nominated by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Gaza.
2.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

100,000 US$

India
Prize subject Training Women in Rural Areas in Self-reliance.
The winning Project ENTREPRENEURSHIP PROMOTION AMONGST RURAL WOMEN
Implemented by AWAKE – Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Karnataka. http://awakeindia.org.in/
Nominated by The International Exchange Organization for Women, New York, USA.
3.

Prize Amount

Beneficiary Countries

50,000 US$

Brazil
Prize subject Street Children and Tramps Rehabilitation and Social Integration.
The winning Project AMIZADE (FRIENDSHIP).
Implemented by AMIZADE - Dr. Daniel Weiss
Nominated by Fundaco Esperanca, Santarem, Brazil.